|
Post by condemned housing. on Feb 17, 2011 20:29:20 GMT -5
MAN, SURE GLAD I WAS ALMOST DONE POSTING THIS THREAD WITH MINI-REVIEWS AND PICTURES AND EVERYTHING BEFORE FIREFOX DECIDED TO CRASH AND LOSE MY POST.
Fuck computers, and fuck re-typing something that was taking me the better part of an hour. Feel free to comment, post your own list, question me, whatever. Fuck.
10) Circle Takes the Square - "As the Roots Undo" 9) Tears Run Rings - "Always, Sometimes, Seldom, Never" 8) Grizzly Bear - "Yellow House" 7) Go Sailor - "Go Sailor" 6) Unwound - "Leaves Turn Inside You" 5) MIMEO & John Tillbury - "The Hands of Caravaggio" 4) Toman - "Where Wolves Wear Wolf Wear" 3) The Dismemberment Plan - "Emergency & I" 2) Radiohead - "OK Computer" 1) Jawbreaker - "Dear You"
|
|
|
Post by cnr on Feb 17, 2011 21:35:16 GMT -5
wow. its impossible for me to rank within these, and they are constantly changing. also, im gonna go for 13 and try to pick from various genres
- white rainbow - zome - black moth super rainbow - start a people - koda - movements - mum - finally we are no one - a silver mt zion - born into trouble as the sparks fly upward - nine inch nails - the downward spiral - gavin bryars - the sinking of the titanic - beck - odelay - radiohead - ok computer - k.c. accidental - anthems for the could've bin pills - godspeed you black emperor - lift your skinny fists like antennas to heaven - super furry animals - radiator - sigur ros - agaetis byrjun
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 18, 2011 1:35:09 GMT -5
1. Modest Mouse - The Lonesome Crowded West 2. Sparklehorse - It's A Wonderful Life 3. Queens Of The Stone Age - Songs For The Deaf 4. Neutral Milk Hotel - In The Aeroplane Over The Sea 5. Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream 6. Black Moth Super Rainbow - Dandelion Gum 7. Aesop Rock - Labor Days 8. Daniel Johnston - Yip!/Jump Music 9. Human Highway - Moody Motorcycle 10. Ugly Casanova - Sharpen Your Teeth
|
|
|
Post by lifeadelica on Feb 18, 2011 21:18:57 GMT -5
no order:
the beatles - abbey road boards of canada - geogaddi pixies - bossanova portishead - third portishead - roseland nyc live slint - spiderland tv on the radio - young liars unwound - leaves turn inside you the velvet underground - the velvet underground & nico ween - 12 golden country greats
|
|
|
Post by matthew on Feb 20, 2011 20:47:10 GMT -5
Sort of in order..
1. Sigur Ros - Takk... 2. Oceansize - Frames 3. Shearwater - The Golden Archipelago 4. Sigur Ros - ( ) 5. Jonsi - Go 6. Anathallo - Canopy Glow 7. Steven Wilson - Insurgentes 8. Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Lift Your Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven 9. Bon Iver - For Emma, Forever Ago 10. Tool - 10,000 Days
|
|
|
Post by pillowcase on Mar 1, 2011 3:24:18 GMT -5
1) Mogwai - Come On Die Young 2) Elliott Smith - Roman Candle 3) Cat Power - What Would the Community Think 4) Brian Jonestown Massacre - Strung Out In Heaven 5) Ween - Quebec 6) Black Moth Super Rainbow - Lost Picking Flowers in the Woods 7) The Minders - Hooray For Tuesday 8) Autolux - Future Perfect 9) My Bloody Valentine - Isn't Anything 10) Underworld - Beaucoup Fish
|
|
|
Post by mameeshkamowskwoz on Mar 1, 2011 7:53:07 GMT -5
In no order: Amon Tobin - Permutation DJ Shadow - Endtroducing Fugazi - End Hits Ween - Pure Guava or The Mollusk Mr. Bungle - 3 way tie all albums Primus - Frizzle Fry Faraquet - Anthology: 97-98 singles Modest Mouse - The Moon and Antarctica Beck - Guerolito Deltron 3030 - Deltron 3030 Shit... that's ten and I haven't even scratched the surface!
|
|
|
Post by perpetualcacophony on Mar 2, 2011 15:02:30 GMT -5
There's no way for me to give an accurate answer for this, so I'll have to just throw out some of my most listened to right now. No real order to this.
Sunn O)) - Monoliths & Dimensions Merzbow - Pulse Demon Dreamend - So I Ate Myself, Bite by Bite Nile - In Their Darkened Shrines Leviathan - Massive Conspiracy Against All Life The Flashbulb - Arboreal Igorrr - Nostril Sigur Ros - ( ) Trollfest - Brakabein Cake - Fashion Nugget Streetlight Manifesto - Somewhere in the Between
Really, if I own a physical copy of an album, it means it is one of my favorites, so I just listed through some of the items I could see on my CD/vinyl shelf and chose to not repeat artists.
|
|
|
Post by pillowcase on Mar 2, 2011 18:16:18 GMT -5
Mr. Bungle - 3 way tie all albums I've only heard 'California' but the end of that album is fantastic.
|
|
|
Post by Maldoror on Apr 7, 2011 14:07:26 GMT -5
No order (but ten... Pfff.... It's impossible !So i only keep the rock/pop section) : The Beatles - White album Radiohead - Amnesiac The Devics - My beautiful sinking ship Troy von Balthazar - Troy von Balthazar The Shins - Chutes too narrow The Zombies - Time and odessey Vic Chesnutt and Silver Mount Zion - North Star Deserter The Unicorns - Who Will Cut Our Hair When We're Gone ? Low - One more reason to forget Talk Talk - Spirit of Eden
But i think that like everyone here, if you ask me tomorrow, it will not be the same list.
|
|
|
Post by aaroncanderson on Apr 8, 2011 10:48:43 GMT -5
No particular order:
Sufjan Stevens "Come On Feel the Illinoise" U2 "Achtung Baby" Saviour Machine "Legend Part I" Radiohead "Kid A" Sigur Ros "( )" and "Takk..." Prince "The Gold Experience" and "Parade" Pink Floyd "Wish You Were Here" Public Enemy "Fear of a Black Planet" K'naan "Troubador" The Appleseed Cast "Low Level Owls"
|
|
|
Post by aaroncanderson on Apr 8, 2011 10:50:37 GMT -5
I love the band Blue October too, but can't pick just one of their albums they all are equally great to me.
|
|
|
Post by condemned housing. on Apr 10, 2011 21:56:22 GMT -5
I love the band Blue October too, but can't pick just one of their albums they all are equally great to me. lol is this a real post
|
|
|
Post by aaroncanderson on Apr 11, 2011 9:45:31 GMT -5
Not hipster cool enough?
|
|
|
Post by zachratchet on May 14, 2011 22:07:24 GMT -5
i have no idea how to rank something like this, and feel that as soon as i go through the process to try, the ranking would change, and my effort would seem depressingly meaningless... so, as i see it now, here are some of the albums that i think are the greatest:
DREAMEND's So I Ate Myself, Bite by Bite Titus Andronicus' The Monitor Blink-182's Take Off Your Pants And Jacket The Appleseed Cast's Low Level Owl The Postal Service's Give Up Rilo Kiley's Take Offs and Landings Dr. Dog's Fate Bright Eyes' I'm Wide Awake, It's Morning The Decemberists' The Crane Wife Beirut's The Flying Club Cup Weezer's Pinkerton The Dodos' Visitor Someone Still Loves You Boris Yeltsin's Pershing CAKE's Fashion Nugget Do Make Say Think's You, Youre A History In Rust
i swear i'm not a hipster lol..
|
|