|
Post by condemned housing. on Mar 3, 2011 19:29:20 GMT -5
Yeah, I'm bored. As usual. Since I love lists, I decided to make a list of my favorite album for every year of my life. At least one other person should do this to make me feel better about myself. 1989: My Dad is Dead - " The Taller You Are, The Shorter You Get" 1990: Cocteau Twins - " Heaven or Las Vegas" (So many good choices. Jawbreaker. Sonic Youth.) 1991: My Bloody Valentine - " Loveless" (Pretty great year for music.) 1992: Another Sunny Day - " London Weekend" 1993: Tiger Trap - " Tiger Trap" (Shout out to Loveliescrushing's " Bloweyelashwish". This was a tough choice!) 1994: Jawbreaker - " 24 Hour Revenge Therapy" 1995: Jawbreaker - " Dear You" 1996: Go Sailor - " Go Sailor" 1997: Radiohead - " OK Computer" 1998: Neutral Milk Hotel - " In the Aeroplane Over The Sea" (God, I'm so white.) 1999: The Dismemberment Plan - " Emergency & I" 2000: Sunny Day Real Estate - " The Rising Tide" 2001: Unwound - " Leaves Turn Inside You" 2002: MIMEO & John Tillbury - " The Hands of Caravaggio" 2003: Kayo Dot - " Choirs of the Eye" 2004: Circle Takes the Square - " As The Roots Undo" 2005: Giant Drag - " Hearts and Unicorns" 2006: Grizzly Bear - " Yellow House" 2007: Radiohead - " In Rainbows" (Special shout out to Foxtail Somersault's Fathom, which would have probably won if it were a full LP.) 2008: Tears Run Rings - " Always, Sometimes, Seldom, Never" 2009: Toman - " Where Wolves Wear Wolf Wear" 2010: Seven Fields of Aphelion - " Periphery" 2011 (for now): Tim Hecker - " Ravedeath, 1972
|
|
|
Post by staticwavelength on Mar 4, 2011 18:18:10 GMT -5
I'll do it, though I have not lived very long to have a long list like yours...
2005 - Linkin Park "Meteora" 2006- Switchfoot "Nothing is Sound" 2007- MGMT "Oracular Spectacular" 2008- The Beach Boys "Pet Sounds" 2009- Gorillaz "Demon Days" 2010- Panda Bear- Person Pitch 2011 (for now of course, waiting on Tomboy haha)- Local Native "Gorilla Manor"
|
|
|
Post by condemned housing. on Mar 4, 2011 18:40:30 GMT -5
I'm not sure which is more confusing. The fact that you're six, or that "Pet Sounds" actually got released in 2008. <3
|
|
|
Post by staticwavelength on Mar 4, 2011 19:37:15 GMT -5
Haha... what I thought this list was supposed to be was your favorite albums of that specific year.. I started getting into music around 2005. got mixed up a little haha
|
|
|
Post by cnr on Mar 4, 2011 23:58:25 GMT -5
ok, i'll play along
1992: rage against the machine - s/t 1993: orbital - 2 1994: tie: nine inch nails - the downward spiral & underworld - dubnobasswithmyheadman 1995: radiohead - the bends 1996: beck - odelay 1997: radiohead - ok computer 1998: boards of canada - music has the right to children 1999: mogwai - come on die young 2000: tie: a silver mt zion - he has left us alone... & godspeed you black emperor! - lift your skinny fists... 2001: sigur ros - agaetis byrjun (so many good albums this year for me) 2002: mum - finally we are no one 2003: broken social scene - you forgot it in people 2004: koda - movements (start a people was released in 2004 but i didnt know about it until 2005!) 2005: white rainbow - zome 2006: bmsr - lost, picking flowers in the woods 2007: gavin bryars, alter ego, philip jeck - the sinking of the titanic 2008: david tagg - fundamentals of orchid biology 2009: bmsr - eating us 2010: hakobune - a yearlong thought
|
|
|
Post by pillowcase on Mar 5, 2011 0:56:23 GMT -5
1999: mogwai - come on die young YAY! CODY love!
|
|
|
Post by lifeadelica on Mar 7, 2011 19:53:22 GMT -5
favorites preceding this: come on pilgrim, the velvet underground and nico, abbey road.
1990 pixies bossanova 1991 slint spiderland 1992 ween pure guava 1993 nirvana in utero 1994 manic street preachers the holy bible 1995 guided by voices alien lanes 1996 ween 12 golden country greats 1997 ween the mollusk 1998 portishead roseland nyc 1999 mr bungle california 2000 yo la tengo and the nothing turned itself inside-out 2001 michael andrews donnie darko ost 2002 boards of canada geogaddi 2003 tv on the radio young liars 2004 autolux future perfect 2005 bomb the music industry to leave or die in long island 2006 the roots game theory 2007 menomena friend and foe 2008 portishead third 2009 the horrors primary colours 2010 autolux transit transit
91, 98, 00 and 08 were particularly tough, with multiple favorites capable of trading out. 2010 and 1995 were the worst years by a big margin and pretty tough to choose.
|
|
|
Post by dustin415 on Mar 8, 2011 0:54:16 GMT -5
I was born in 1987, but I just noticed there are very few albums between then and maybe 1994 that I really care to mention, so there's gonna be some pretty lame gaps here. Shame. And some other years just have too many good albums for me to choose just one...
1989: Tom Petty - "Full Moon Fever (honorable mention: The Cure - "Disintegration")
1992: The Cure - "Wish" (really the only thing I have for 1992...)
1995: Springsteen - "The Ghost Of Tom Joad" 1996: Tom Petty - "She's The One"
1998: Neutral Milk Hotel - "In the Aeroplane Over The Sea" 1999: Jimmy Eat World - "Clarity" 2000: Alkaline Trio - "Maybe I'll Catch Fire" (honorable mention: The Cure - "Bloodflowers") 2001: The Appleseed Cast - "Low Level Owl, Vol 1 & 2" 2002: The Lawrence Arms - "Apathy and Exhaustion" (honorable mention: Tom Petty - "The Last DJ") 2003: Appleseed Cast - "Two Conversations" (Lawrence Arms - "The Greatest Story Ever Told") 2004: Old Canes - "Early Morning Hymns" (Jimmy Eat World - "Futures") 2005: Alkaline Trio - "Crimson" 2006: The Falcon - "Unicornography" (Lawrence Arms - "Oh! Calcutta!" 2007: Sundowner - "Four One Five Two" 2008: The Cure - "4:13 Dream" (Gaslight Anthem - "The '59 Sound") 2009: Old Canes - "Feral Harmonic" 2010: Sundowner - "We Chase The Waves"
Honorable Mention: 1978: Springsteen - "Darkness On The Edge Of Town"
I never noticed before, my favorites are quite unvaried. For the "older" years, I love the classics. For more recent years, I tend to favor the groups I have a strong sweet spot for. Oh well. Still love this stuff.
|
|